See the latest updates on Gannon's response to the COVID-19 outbreak.

Gannon Leads Nation With 219 Academic Achievement Awards

Gannon led the country with 219 Academic Achievement Awards from the Division II Athletics Directors Assocation

Gannon led the country with 219 Academic Achievement Awards from the Division II Athletics Directors Assocation

CLEVELAND — Continuing to prove their excellence in the classroom, Gannon student-athletes led the entire country in D2 ADA Academic Achievement Awards for the 2019-20 academic year, the group announced Thursday.

With its 219 honorees, Gannon not only blew its previous department record out of the water, but set a new standard in the 13-year history of the awards from the Division II Athletics Directors Association. Stonehill of the Northeast-10 was just behind the Golden Knights with 208.

The 219 honorees topped last year’s school record of 144, and led the PSAC for the second time in as many years. In all, 15,214 individuals from 200 institutions were recognized, both also setting new records.

The awards are presented to student-athletes who have maintained a cumulative GPA of at least 3.50, completed at least two years of college-level work, and were an active member of an NCAA team during the last academic year.

A full list of Gannon’s 219 D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award Winners is below.

Acrobatics & Tumbling (19)

Lauren Arroyo

Ashley Barrish

Jenna DeCoursey

Victoria DelleCurti

Sydney Hess

Abbie Hoffman

Sydney Hulin

Regan Kanner

Caitlyn McLaughlin

Brittney McNiff

Kaitlyn Miller

Daniela Ochoa

Montana Olexa

Danielle Samuel

Brenna Schuler

Jocelyn Scott

Suzy Whiteman

Faith Wilson

Lauren Zemanek

 

Women’s Basketball (9)

Delaney Dogan

Boston McKinney

Sydney Mitchell

Tori Obenrader

Sam Pirosko

Emily Poling

Breanna Ransom

Chelsea Rourke

Haley Tewes

 

Women’s Cross Country (14)

Meagan Bader

Rebecca Campbell

Allie Domer

Sarah Fiorello

Jacquelyn Giannelli

Chloe Kernan

Sabrina Kosnik

Maria Lohmann

Meredith Morse

Tori Panian

Cameron Perry

Taylor Roberts

Holly Sandberg

Alena Wisniewski

 

Women’s Golf (9)

Katie DeDionisio

Alyssa Drehs

Megan Fessler

Samantha Gaffney

Roxanne Garceau

Madison Gardner

Nikki Johnson

Rebecca Red Horse

Carley Sawyer

 

Women’s Lacrosse (12)

Jamie Briggs

Jess Hudak

Emma Ivory

Cheyenne Jess

Hayley Latvala

Brianna Murosky

Erin Renwick

Erin Rotondo

Julia Strtak

Rachel Tufts

Courtney Young

Christina Zeher

 

Women’s Soccer (18)

Clara Almeter

Ashley Brawn

Jocelyn Caldaroni

Maria Camacho

Brigid Casey

Emily Cekella

Janelle Cossin

Elena Gabler

Nicole Grimm

Taylor Huffman

Ashleigh Kelly

Lauren Lambert

Emma Manczka

Hannah Marchant

Aesling McCullough

Maddie North

Laurel Prokopchak

Molly Whaley

 

Softball (15)

Madi Beining

Nicole Bush

Kennedy DeMatteis

Kristina DeMatteis

Megan Fitzgerald

Sarah Ingerick

Lyndsey Lakatos

Morgan Nyman

Kaity Stocker

Lisa Szajn

Maria Taliani

Rachel Tanilli

Rebecca Tatone

Raygan Walters

Taylor Wilp

 

Women’s Swimming and Diving (15)

Cassidy Burns

Brynn Driscoll

Amanda Geci

Celia Kottakis

Rory Lingg

Brittany Miller

Kiersten Pearce

Jillian Pritchard

Amanda Puthoff

Sammie Schmitz

Marissa Scott

Zoe Snyder

Lilija Taraska

Silvija Taraska

Sydney Usher

 

Women’s Volleyball (16)

Laura Bebinger

Katie Becht

Ashley Beyers

Maggie Greenfield

Johanna Gregory

Abby Kane

Ashley Kerestes

Aubree Lanman

Kenzie Lasher

Toni Leitshuh

Lydia Lukomski

Ashley McClung

Lauren Sampson

Kristin Schorr

Ally Smith

Valeria Torres

 

Women’s Water Polo (11)

Kelly Fehr

Maggie Fortin

Sydney Fountain

Julia Kreidinger

Amanda Puthoff

Campbell Ruh

Lilija Taraska

Silvija Taraska

Mary Trese Squeglia

Libby Tirak

Nicole Wiemken

 

Women’s Wrestling (5)

Caleeann Blarr

Araceli Cruz

Mikayla Dockweiler

Danielle Floor

Stephanie Floor

 

Baseball (12)

David Ariza

Thomas Boyd

Cory Burroughs

Haedyn Csiszar

Ryan Kalbfus

Adam Malecki

Tyler Mattocks

Zach Mitchell

Marshall Murray

Sawyer Overhoff

Jacob Visha

Brandon Wetherholt

 

Men’s Basketball (3)

Sean Colosimo

Jonathan Harewood

Javier Valeiras

 

Men’s Cross Country (3)

Ryan Garich

Joseph Westrick

Brett Whitty

 

Football (14)

Andrew Berger

Noah Cardella

Mac Chambers

Joey Cox

Jimar Cunningham

Jason Dambach

Alex Hutchings

Jimmy Keefe

Bo Miller

Jacob Nesser

Montana Nietert

Jordan Smith

Keith Thompson

Jacob Yost

 

Men’s Golf (7)

Ethan Bennett

Emmett Caskey

Adam Ebach

Abe Holmes

Kyle Luben

Mark Majewski

Jacob Mertz

 

Men’s Soccer (15)

Ben Andrews

Austin Armstrong

Chad Barrick

Declan Bingham

Ross Gibson

Dom Knowles

Joe Knox

JT Koch

Austin Ludwik

Ivan Manfredi

Bek Nurlanbek Uulu

Hunter Osolin

James Randall

Brandon Richardson

Abdullah Say

 

Men’s Swimming and Diving (7)

Brent Benedict

Robert Bolmanski

Joe Campbell

Joey Deemer

Jon Ekas

Luke Engel

David Gallion

 

Men’s Water Polo (7)

Robert Bolmanski

Jack Donnelly

David Gallion

Drago Marjanovic

Lucas Petzold

Anthony Squeglia

Thomas Squeglia

 

Men’s Wrestling (13)

Owen Balas

Giovanni Ciotti

Connor Day

Brandon Felkins

Austin Hertel

Gehrig Hutchison

Justice Jones

Joel Leise

Nicolas Marsico

Faris Messai

Keith Swartley

Albert Taylor

Nick Young

Gannon University Institute for Health and Cyber Knowledge (I-HACK)

Gannon University Begins Construction on Institute for Health and Cyber Knowledge. Learn more about I-HACK.