Call 1-800-GANNON-U
Skip to main content

Mass of Remembrance at Gannon University

Published: 11/08/2021

Mary, Seat of Wisdom Chapel at Gannon University

Mary, Seat of Wisdom Chapel at Gannon University

In the Catholic liturgical calendar, November is the month for the prayers for the faithful departed, also known as All Souls Month. In praying for the dead, the Church contemplates the mystery of the Resurrection of Christ and prays in charity for our sisters and brothers who have died so that they may attain the beatific vision of the kingdom of heaven.  

All are invited to participate in the University’s annual Mass of Remembrance for the souls of the members of our Gannon family who passed away this year. We recognize by name our deceased alumni, faculty/staff, students, their family members, and friends of our University.  

Mass of Remembrance
Monday, November 8, 2021 @ 4:00p.m.    
Mary, Seat of Wisdom Chapel

Livestream link:  www.facebook.com/GUCampusMinistry

The program for the Mass includes names of our Gannon family which will be read aloud. The first 7 columns are from our alumni; the last column is the list of names of our family members (students, faculty, trustees, staff). 

The Gannon family is encouraged to consider supporting those who are grieving the loss of a loved one this year in any of the following ways:

  1. Accompany them to the Mass later today or watch it with them on live stream so they have someone with them as the name of their loved one is read
  2. Send a note, email or text that you know the Mass is happening today and that you’ll be remembering them in your thoughts and prayers.
  3. Pause for a moment of prayer sometime this week for those experiencing the grief of loss.

We are grateful that the Gannon family readily supports one another as we continue the human journey in faith and friendship.

Eternal rest grant unto them, O Lord, and let perpetual light shine upon them.

This annual Mass of Remembrance is offered for the souls of the members of our Gannon family who passed away this year. We remember: 

Deceased Alumni, Faculty, Staff, Students, Family and Friends: 

Kenneth J. Aichner ‘65 
Susan M. Amendola ‘86 
Virginia (Fusco) Anderson ‘50VMC 
Julie D. (DiNicola) Apthorp ‘65VMC 
Arthur C. Arkelian ‘51 
Cynthia (Michael) Avers ‘71VMC 
Peter J. Babnis ‘77 
Dorothy (Modzelewski) Babulak ‘63VMC 
Bernard C. Baldwin ‘59 
Charles H. Baumbach, Jr. ‘63 
Sr. Mary J. Beauseigneur, S.S.J. ‘66VMC 
Harold J. Bender, Esq. ‘70 
Angelo P. Benson ‘95
Emily K. Biancardi ‘01M 
William R. Bishop, Jr., Esq. ‘71 
Steven P. Blecki ‘14 
Richard J. Bliley ‘57 
Vincent A. Boehm, Jr. ‘73 
Stephen F. Bohen ‘79 
Lawrence C. Bolla, Esq. ‘70 
John M. Bonanti, Esq. ‘82 
David M. Bovi ‘69 
Audrey L. (Cross) Bretherton ‘88VMC 
Darlene A. (Kay) Brock ‘73VMC 
Donald A. Brotherson ‘63 ‘72M 
Marilynn (Larese) Brown ‘80 
William R. Buhite, Jr. ‘01M 
Margaret (McGinnis) Burton ‘59VMC
Yvonne M. (Stezen) Campbell ‘95
William R. Carey ‘61
Patrick J. Carroll III ‘63 
Gerald F. Cerami ‘68 
Deacon James L. Chatterton ‘66 
Lucille Christopher ‘57VMC 
Frederick A. Ciccozzi ‘73 
Kimberly J. (Brady) Clark ‘82 
Jean M. Coco ‘97 
Ronald T. Colicchio ‘73M 
Daniel E. Connolly ‘56 
Gary R. Conrath ‘60 
Michael J. Coppella ‘85 
Victoria C. (Letizia) Corapi ‘59VMC 
Sr. Rebecca A. Costa, S.S.J. ‘67 ‘77M 
Rebecca A. (Fairchild) Costello ‘82VMC 
Kimberly S. Cotton ‘91
James M. Crishock ‘77
Patricia (Burgess) Dacanay ‘59VMC 
Dennis J. Damico ‘69
Celestine (Bell) Davis ‘74 ‘78M 
Dolores A. Dean ‘67M
Robert N. DeCecco ‘50
Tullia (Ricchiuti) Defoy ‘39VMC 
Marsha A. Delaura ‘74
Michael A. Demma ‘63
Angelo P. Desanto ‘56
Gerard J. Dobmeier ‘61
James T. Domino ‘71
Sr. Ann E. Donohue, S.S.J. ‘65VMC 
John M. Dormann ‘70 ‘89M
Brian G. Draves ‘67
Daniel R. Dundon ‘73 ‘98M
David A. Dymski ‘58
Robert E. Dymski ‘60
Deacon John W. Eberlein ‘61 
Dennis M. Edmonds ‘77 ‘81M 
Athena K. Ernst ‘02M
Robert E. Evans, D.O. ‘60 
Mary T. Fahrs ‘59VMC 
Alfred E. Farmer ‘77 
Catherine M. Federoff ‘45VMC 
Mildred I. (McCaslin) Fenner ‘82 
Martin F. Ferrara ‘73 
William A. Ferretti ‘70M 
William F. Filipkowski, Jr. ‘58 
James R. Finnecy ‘53 
Charles A. Fischer ‘67 
Sheila Fiscus ‘97M 
William J. Flaherty, Jr. ‘65 
Bettie Y. (Livermore) Fraley ‘45 
Kathleen (Kintz) France ‘66VMC 
William A. Gahan ‘74 
Lawrence J. Galla, D.O. ‘53 
Lori A. (Pillitteri) Gealey ‘88 
Laurence D. Glenn, Jr. ‘74 
John W. Godfrey ‘69 
James C. Goldstein ‘69 
Mae Goodman ‘88VMC 
George L. Green ‘60 
Michael J. Gregorek, MD ‘77 
Margaret (Nachman) Griffey ‘48VMC 
Virginia (Ricchuiti) Gross ‘50VMC 
Jason J. Guerrein ‘95
Thomas J. Guido ‘60
Corinne A. Haglund ‘76 
Dale L. Haibach ‘67
Rev. Donald D. Hake ‘86M 
Sharron (Straub) Hall ‘73VMC 
Antoinette C. Harrison ‘99 
Nolene A. (Becker) Hassett ‘80VMC 
Kathleen Hatheway ‘74
Albert Hatkevich ‘62
William H. Heether, Jr. ‘70 
Howynn (Roy) Heidelberg ‘85VMC 
Rose M. (Scharrer) Herbstritt ‘83 ‘90M 
Dennis M. Herttua ‘71 
Donald N. Hess ‘68 ‘73M 
James F. Higgins ‘01 
Mary A. (Abramoski) Holl ‘60VMC 
Elspeth J. Holt ‘68M 
Joann F. (Feidler) Hornaman ‘70 
Deborah S. (McGinnis) Horner ‘89VMC 
Edithe L. (McIntyre) Hric ‘68VMC 
Sr. Agnes M. Hughes, S.S.J. ‘62VMC 
Betty A. (Miller) Humes ‘92 
Emeka C. Ibemere ‘86 ‘88M
Frank J. Igoe, Jr. ‘61
Harry C. Izbicki, D.O. ‘47 
Kenneth E. Jablonski ‘65 
Darryl Jamison ‘78 
Donna J. (Hlafcsak) Johnson ‘09 
Christine A. Kalicky ‘94
Norma J. (Mikula) Kalie ‘64VMC 
Richard C. Kaminski ‘72M 
Dr. John G. Karle ‘50
CPT Brian J. Kazin ‘79
Joanne (Cardon) Kelly ‘52VMC 
Mary H. Kelly ‘51VMC
John M. Kirsch ‘50
Sr. Kathleen Kirsch, S.S.J. ‘49VMC 
William D. Knight ‘81 
Sally C. (Carlow) Kohler ‘71M 
Michael A. Kokoska ‘71 
Madalyn M. (Crocker) Koscelnik ‘94 
Casimir C. Krauza ‘53 
Ronald J. Krotoszynski, Sr. ‘66 
Donald H. Kruszewski ‘70 
John F. Kuhar ‘74 
Keith R. Kulhanek ‘76 
Robert A. Lachowski ‘67 
Thomas J. Lenovich ‘66 
Joseph A. Leone 
Warren A. Leone ‘97 
Harold J. Lewis ‘67 
Jeffrey D. Liebel ‘78 
Sr. Joyce Lowrey, S.S.J. ‘73VMC 
Andrew L. Lutz ‘82M 
Joseph S. Machuga ‘84M 
Patricia A. (Mioduszewski) Mackey ‘59VMC 
Daniel A. Madlehner ‘77 
Thomas A. Madras ‘60 
James P. Mahoney ‘67
Paul D. Mahoney, JD ‘51 
Paul A. Makarewicz ‘86M 
John P. Makowski ‘57 
Stanley Malinowski ‘57 
Robert J. Manns ‘84M 
Andre G. Marchal ‘68M 
Joseph J. Markiewicz ‘62M 
Bruce A. Masters ‘66 
Barbara A. Mazzone ‘89M 
Jocelyn R. McCrumb ‘12 
John F. McNamara ‘56 
Sr. Mary K. McNelis, S.S.J. ‘58VMC 
COL Dennis D. McSweeney, USA (Ret.) ‘64 
Mary K. (Homan) Mehler ‘49VMC 
Robert A. Meister ‘65
James W. Metzler ‘54
Clara D. (Dachtyl) Meyer ‘70VMC 
Mary P. Middendorf ‘78VMC 
G. M. Miller, Esq. ‘75
Michael W. Moran ‘68M 
Leonard J. Moriarty ‘56
Willa J. (Ponce) Morton ‘85 
Mary L. Neckel-James ‘72VMC 
Bradley J. Nestor ‘86 
Mary K. (Graham) Nicholes ‘70VMC 
Mary A. (Lynch) Nickerson ‘55VMC 
Keith A. Nielsen ‘89VMC 
Andrea N. (Kulick) Nigro ‘11 
Donald J. Obuszewski ‘70 
Richard J. Olchak ‘65 
Veronica J. O’Leary ‘88 
Wendy L. O’Malley ‘00 
Rev. Msgr. Gerald L. Orbanek ‘60 
Theresa N. (Nix) Paluf ‘72VMC 
James A. Parenti, D.D.S. ‘73 
Willard F. Passauer, Sr. ‘61 
Leonard Paulitz ‘50 
Francis H. Payne ‘75 ‘81M 
Marjorie L. Peterson ‘74 ‘96M 
Terry L. Pfeffer ‘64 
COL David M. Pojmann, USA ‘61 
Thomas L. Pontzer ‘58 
Edward C. Potthoff, Jr. ‘50 
Teruko (Kamada) Proctor ‘54VMC 
John M. Pronobis ‘75 
Joyce I. Quadri ‘87 
Patrick J. Quirk ‘64 
Grace M. Reitinger ‘94 
Helen M. (Mangold) Rengert ‘37VMC 
Susan Rieger ‘66VMC 
Mary A. (Donovan) Ritter ‘61VMC 
Edward J. Rohrbach ‘59 
Jack J. Rose ‘61 
Rita J. (Heintz) Rose ‘55VMC 
Wilbur C. Rosenthal, Jr. ‘69 ‘77M 
Candyce C. (Cain) Ross ‘71 
John C. Rowland, Ph.D. ‘49 
Edward L. Ruff, Jr. ‘86 
William R. Ruhling ‘54 
Mary E. Sartoris ‘74 
William F. Scarpitti, Esq. ‘68 
Annette F. (Felice) Schaal ‘83 
William E. Scheffner ‘74M 
Barbara A. (Gardner) Schmitt ‘56VMC 
Rev. Charles R. Schmitt ‘60
Rob Sedelmyer ‘63
Diane L. Sedwick ‘81
Robert P. Shomo ‘72 
Luke J. Shultz ‘99 
Ronald S. Sigmond ‘61 
John A. Simon ‘71 
Robert F. Simons ‘60 
Cynthia L. Simonsen ‘81
Leroy F. Smith ‘62
Rev. Thomas E. Smith ‘62
Frank S. Sokol ‘63
Richard A. Southworth ‘66M 
Sue A. (Fleming) Spiher ‘68VMC 
Rev. Msgr. Richard J. Stack ‘57 
Robert C. Stone ‘72 
Reno A. Strand ‘56 
Patricia A. (Narducci) Streuffert ‘63VMC 
Gerald M. Stuczynski ‘77 
Rosemary A. Stutz ‘08M 
Robert E. Sutula ‘76 
Mark J. Swanseger ‘72 
George F. Thompson ‘67 
Danette Y. (Rolewicz) Tihey ‘78VMC 
Barbara (Guzowski) Toth ‘69VMC 
Gerald P. Trambley ‘63
James A. Treiber ‘65 ‘70M
Phillip C. Tridico ‘89 
Stephen J. Troese, Esq. ‘63
Ronald V. Troglione ‘69
Margaret A. Tufts ‘66VMC
Nicole R. Tylkowski ‘14
Gerard T. Uht, Sr. ‘53
Donald J. Vallimont ‘56
Sarah A. (Gehringer) Vallimont ‘92 
Patricia Villella ‘74VMC 
Norman J. Ward ‘51 
John R. Washek ‘67 ‘78M 
Paul V. Webb, Jr., Esq. ‘69 
Sr. Andrea Weidle ‘61VMC 
David C. Wenrick ‘69 
Bettie C. Whitworth ‘01M 
Tracy L. Willover ‘20 
Eugene T. Wisinski ‘58 
Edward L. Wisniewski ‘70M 
Leonard J. Wrobel ‘69 
James M. Wuerstle ‘84 
Marc Yates ‘16M 
Paul A. Young ‘60 
Irene H. Zebrowski ‘63VMC 
Carolyn E. (Hertel) Zimmer ‘62VMC 
Jana L. (Johnson) Zybowski ‘92 
Mark A. Zywan ‘72 
Andrew P. Adam
Benjamin Andino 
Milani-Alexis Arce McKee 
Dale Bartell
Kathleen Beyers
Thomas Beyers
Lorraine Boguslowski 
Emily Bostwick
Earl W. Brieger, Jr.
Carmine Camillo
Patrick Campbell
Mary A. Caulfield
Helen E. Davis
Joyce DeMichele
Dorothea A. Dibble
Maria Helena Ferreira Lyrio 
Mary Ellen Ferrick
Dr. Richard Gammon 
Reilly L. Girardot
Timothy M. Hart
Jacob L. Herrit
Karen D. Holdren
Eugene Kobal
Mary Lichtenwalter
Louise J. Liegl
Dr. Lawrence M. Lindley 
Mary Christine Loftus
Paul H. McNamara
Donald C. Messmer
Lupita Ongay-Gatlin
Keith D. Pollifrone
Robert Potalivo
Joan Rutkowski
Dean J. Ryen
Paul J. Scarpino
David Schlessman
Marie T. Senger
Sherry Shick
Kathleen Snyder
John M. Strohmeyer
Margaret Teliski
Margaret M. Wehring
Dr. Bernard Wehring
Neal E. Williams