Call 1-800-GANNON-U
Skip to main content

128 Gannon Students- Athletes Named D2 ADA Academic Award Winners

Published: 08/04/2021

Athletics Directors Association

Athletics Directors Association

CLEVELAND - Continuing to prove their excellence in the classroom, 178 Gannon student-athletes have been named D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award recipients for the 2020-21 academic year.

Gannon student-athletes have received the honor 541 times during the last three years. Last year, Gannon set a 13-year record at the time for most Division II Athletics Directors Association awards winners.

In all, a record-breaking 16,262 individuals from 188 institutions were recognized.

The awards are presented to student-athletes who have maintained a cumulative GPA of at least 3.50, completed at least two years of college-level work, and were an active member of an NCAA team during the last academic year. The Gannon competitive cheer and dance program was not eligible for the award per award criteria.
 
A full list of Gannon's 178 D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award Winners is below:

ACROBATICS & TUMBLING (20)
Morgan Applegate (Olathe, Kan./Olathe North)
Lauren Arroyo (West Covina, Calif./Mater Dei)
Sophie Binsol (Waldorf, Md./Westlake)
Bri Blaszak (Clarence, N.Y./Clarence)
Jenna DeCoursey (East Hampton, Conn./East Hampton)
Victoria DelleCurti (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Ashley Fallgren (Beaverton, Ore./Hillsboro)
Sydney Hess (Manalapan, N.J./Manalapan)
Abbie Hoffman (Grand Blanc, Mich./Grand Blanc)
Regan Kanner (Apollo, Pa./Kiski Area)
Caitlyn McLaughlin (West Seneca, N.Y./Orchard Park)
Abigail Miller (Johnstown, Pa./Bishop McCort)
Daniela Ochoa (Fairhaven, Mass./Old Rochester Regional)
Montana Olexa (West Newton, Pa./Yough)
Maddie Olsen (Phoenix, Ariz./Chandler Prep)
Maria Ondrejko (Scenery Hill, Pa./Bishop Canevin)
Bethany Schirz (Reno, Nev./Edward C. Reed)
Hailey Shepard (Reno, Nev./Damonte Ranch)
Suzy Whiteman (Delmont, Pa./Franklin Regional)
Faith Wilson (Hagerstown, Md./Wilson Homeschool)
 
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (10)
Ali Benim (Erie, Pa./Harbor Creek)
Delaney Dogan (West Middlesex, Pa./West Middlesex)
Daria-Hanna Koul (Minsk, Belarus/J. Addison)
Margo Loutzenhiser (Russell, Pa./Warren Area)
Tori Obenrader (Fryburg, Pa./North Clarion)
Sam Pirosko (Eastlake, Ohio/Eastlake North)
Emily Poling (Defiance, Ohio/Defiance)
Breanna Ransom (Brewerton, N.Y./Paul V. Moore)
Faith Williams (Grafton, Ohio/Elyria Catholic)
Emma Wright (Erie, Pa./Talawanda)
 
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (15)
Meagan Bader (Churchville, N.Y./Churchville Chili)
Sarah Fiorello (Lake View, N.Y./Frontier)
Kayla Giambrone (Russell, Pa./Warren Area)
Jacquelyn Giannelli (Erie, Pa./Mercyhurst Prep)
Chloe Kernan (Geneseo, N.Y./Geneseo Central)
Claire Livingston (Jamestown, Pa./Jamestown)
Maria Lohmann (Gibsonia, Pa./Our Lady of the Sacred Heart)
Meredith Morse (Rochester, N.Y./Pittsford Sutherland)
Cait O'Rourke (Orchard Park, N.Y./Orchard Park)
Tori Panian (South Park, Pa./Seton La Salle Catholic)
Cameron Perry (East Pembroke, N.Y./Pembroke Central)
Taylor Roberts (North Kingsville, Ohio/Edgewood)
Katie Sherwin (Fairview, Pa./Fairview)
Emma Steele (Pittsburgh, Pa./Eden Christian Academy)
Alena Wisniewski (Webster, N.Y./Webster Thomas)
 
WOMEN'S GOLF (7)
Katie DeDionisio (Erie, Pa./Mercyhurst Prep)
Alyssa Drehs (Seville, Ohio/Medina)
Megan Fessler (Sidman, Pa./Forest Hills)
Samantha Gaffney (Williamsville, N.Y./Williamsville East)
Roxanne Garceau (Woodstock, Conn./Woodstock Academy)
Madison Gardner (Avon, Ohio/Magnificat)
Nicole Habjan (Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park)
 
WOMEN'S LACROSSE (8)
Jessica Hudak
Cheyenne Jess (Stratford, N.J./Sterling)
Hayley Latvala (Grand Island, N.Y./Grand Island)
Brianna Murosky (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Erin Renwick (Islip, N.Y./Islip)
Julia Strtak (Hinsdale, Ill./Hinsdale Central)
Rachel Tufts (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Christina Zeher (Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park)
 
WOMEN'S SOCCER (12)
Clara Almeter (Monroeville, Pa./Serra Catholic)
Sofia Alvarez (Guaynabo, Puerto Rico/Academia Maria Reina)
Jordan August (Morgantown, W. Va./Morgantown)
Leah Bermudez (Milton, Ontario/Jean Vanier Catholic)
Sam Dales (Conneautville, Pa./Homeschool)
Elena Gabler (Teltow, Germany/Immanuel Kant Gymnasium)
Emilie Hilliard (Phoenix, N.Y./John C. Birdlebough)
Lauren Lambert (Berlin, Pa./Berlin Brothersvalley)
Carmen Mancuso (Friendship, N.Y./Fillmore Central)
Aesling McCullough (Moon, Pa./Our Lady of the Sacred Heart)
Laurel Prokopchak (Erie, Pa./Harbor Creek)
Molly Whaley (Erie, Pa./Villa Maria Academy)
 
SOFTBALL (7)
Kennedy DeMatteis (Boyers, Pa./Moniteau)
Kristina DeMatteis (Boyers, Pa./Moniteau)
Lily Gfeller (Livonia, N.Y./Livonia)
Lyndsey Lakatos (Allison Park, Pa./Shaler Area)
Kaity Stocker (Tipp City, Ohio/Tippecanoe)
Rebecca Tatone (Latrobe, Pa./Greater Latrobe)
Andrea Watson (Venus, Pa./Cranberry Area)
 
WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING (8)
Amanda Geci (Kersey, Pa./Elk County Catholic)
Rory Lingg (Murrysville, Pa./Homeschool)
Brittany Miller (Cleveland, Ohio/Saint Joseph Academy)
Kiersten Pearce (DuBois, Pa./DuBois Area)
Amanda Puthoff (Cincinnati, Ohio/Mount Notre Dame)
Zoe Snyder (Girard, Pa./Girard)
Lilija Taraska (Wickliffe, Ohio/Lake Catholic)
Silvija Taraska (Wickliffe, Ohio/Lake Catholic)
 
VOLLEYBALL (12)
Laura Bebinger (Columbus, Ohio/Upper Arlington)
Katie Becht (Lancaster, N.Y./Lancaster)
Ashley Beyers (Lanark, Ill./Eastland)
Sophia Glabus (Elmhurst, Ill./York)
Maggie Greenfield (Woodstock, Ontario/Woodstock Collegiate Institute)
Johanna Gregory (Rochester, N.Y./Penfield)
Abby Kane (Murrysville, Pa./Franklin Regional)
Ashley Kerestes (Loves Park, Ill./Rockford Lutheran)
Kenzie Lasher (Ford City, Pa./Armstrong)
Ashley McClung (Charleston, W.Va./George Washington)
Lauren Sampson (Hilliard, Ohio/Hilliard Davidson)
Valeria Torres (Gurabo, Puerto Rico/Notre Dame)
 
WOMEN'S WATER POLO (9)
Katie Baker (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Maddie Clark (New Lennox, Ill./Lincoln-Way Central)
Kaylee Hatfield (Des Plains, Ill./Elk Grove)
Anna Jefferys (Erie, Pa./Villa Maria)
Julia Kreidinger (Erie, Pa./Villia Maria)
Beatrice Popescu (Bucharest, Romania/Railway Tech)
Campbell Ruh
Mary Trese Squeglia (Erie, Pa.)
Libby Tirak (Erie, Pa./Villia Maria)
 
WOMEN'S WRESTLING (6)
Caleeann Blarr (Girard, Pa./Girard)
Mikayla Dockweiler (Corpus Christi, Texas/Richard King)
Nikoly Dos Santos (Matthews, N.C./Providence)
Stephanie Floor (Pago Pago, American Samoa/Leone)
Annabelle Helm (Vancouver, Wash./Union)
Mikayla Vega (Escalon, Calif./Escalon)
 
BASEBALL (13)
Alex Altmire (Renfrew, Pa./Knoch)
David Ariza (Bogota, Columbia/Colegio San Jose)
Jimmy Colvin (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Kieran Gagnon (Mono, Ontario/Westside)
Ryan Kalbfus (Penfield, N.Y./Penfield)
Adam Malecki (Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park)
Matt Manczka (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Tyler Mattocks (Titusville, Pa./Maplewood)
Zach Mitchell (Orchard Park, N.Y./Canisius)
Seth Sanders (North Ridgeville, Ohio/Midview)
Jacob Visha (Cleveland, Ohio/Trinity)
Cameron Vozel (Cranberry Township, Pa./Seneca Valley)
Brandon Wetherholt (Gibsonia, Pa./Mars Area)
 
MEN'S BASKETBALL (3)
Chris Clancy (Staten Island, N.Y./St. Peter's Boys)
Braden Olsen (West Linn, Ore./West Linn)
Ryan Rachic (Prince Frederick, Md./Calvert)
 
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (5)
Alex Chelton (Oil City, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Seth Dietrich (Erie, Pa./Erie Collegiate Academy)
Ryan Garich (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Caleb Mandel (Harborcreek, Pa./Harbor Creek)
Matt Queiroz (Pittsford, N.Y./Pittsford Mendon)
 
FOOTBALL (8)
Noah Cardella (Webster, N.Y./Webster Thomas)
Jordan Covatto (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Jimar Cunningham (Rochester, N.Y./Aquinas Institute of Rochester)
Nick Demchuk (North Royalton, Ohio/Benedictine)
Jacob Nesser (Greensburg, Pa./Greensburg Central Catholic)
Montana Nietert (Aurora, Ohio/Aurora)
Jordan Smith (Canonsburg, Pa./Canon-McMillan)
Alex Whittaker (Medina, Ohio/Medina)
 
MEN'S GOLF (7)
Ethan Bennett (Stoney Creek, Ontario/Cardinal Newman Catholic)
Connor Bennink (West Chester, Pa./Unionville)
Emmett Caskey (North Canton, Ohio/Hoover)
Alec Hite (North East, Pa./North East)
Abe Holmes (Barrie, Ontario/Barrie North Collegiate)
Mark Majewski (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Jacob Mertz (Williamsville, N.Y./St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute)
 
MEN'S SOCCER (11)
Diego Belchi (Valencia, Spain/San Pedro Pascual)
Sergio Del Castillo (Madrid, Spain)
Ross Gibson (Upper St. Clair, Pa./Upper St. Clair)
Paul Gonzalez (Guadalajara, Mexico/American School Foundation of Guadalajara)
Jack Hilbrich
Dom Knowles (Gold Coast, Australia/The Southport School)
Georgios Koutroulis (Monchengladbach, Germany/Bischofliche Marienschule)
Marcus Rathburn (Waterford, Pa./Fort LeBoeuf)
Brandon Richardson (Madison, Miss./Seton Home Study School)
Bek Nurlanbek Uulu
Rafael Vianna (Salvador, Brazil/Colegio Antonio Vieira)
 
MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING (6)
Andrew Beyer (Warren, Pa./Warren Area)
Joe Campbell (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Alex Deemer (Connoquenessing, Pa./Butler Area)
Joey Deemer (Connoquenessing, Pa./Butler Area)
Luke Engel (Jersey Shore, Pa./Jersey Shore)
David Gallion (Arlington, Va./Homeschool)
 
MEN'S WATER POLO (4)
Jacob Hollo (Pittsburgh, Pa./North Allegheny)
Drago Marjanovic (Belgrade, Serbia/North Allegheny (Pa.))
Anthony Squeglia (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Garrett Takei (Fremont, Calif./Irvington)
 
MEN'S WRESTLING (7)
Owen Balas (Warren, Pa./Warren Area)
Connor Day (Elma, N.Y./Iroquois Central)
Brandon Felkins (Burlington, N.J./Burlington Township)
Justo Hernandez (Glassport, Pa./South Allegheny)
Joel Leise (Transfer, Pa./Reynolds)
Nicolas Marsico (Kennedy Township, Pa./Montour)
Keith Swartley (Cinnaminson, N.J./Cinnaminson)