Skip to main content

Gannon Sets New Program-High as 336 Student-Athletes Earn PSAC Scholar-Athlete Honors

Published: 07/09/2021

2020-2021 PSAC Scholar Athletes

2020-2021 PSAC Scholar Athletes

For the fourth year in a row, Gannon set a new program-best with 336 student-athletes earning Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Scholar-Athlete honors, the league office announced on Wednesday.

A student-athlete must maintain a 3.25 cumulative GPA or better to be named a scholar-athlete. Due to the PSAC's criteria, Gannon's competitive cheer and dance programs are not eligible for scholar-athlete honors.

The totals from 2020-21 have pushed Gannon over 2,800 scholar-athletes during its 13 years as a member of the PSAC. The Golden Knights have now had 2,854 honorees, and their yearly total has increased each year. Gannon posted at least 300 or more student-athletes for the second straight year and surpassed its previous mark of 324 in 2019-20.

Acrobatics & tumbling set the standard on the women's side with 35 student-athletes picking up scholar-athlete honors, while baseball led the way on the men's side with 27.

The full list of Gannon's PSAC Scholar-Athletes is below:

ACROBATICS & TUMBLING (35)
Morgan Applegate (Olathe, Kan./Olathe North)
Brianna Arre (Fredericksburg, Va./Riverbend)
Lauren Arroyo (West Covina, Calif./Mater Dei)
Sophie Binsol (Waldorf, Md./Westlake)
Bri Blaszak (Clarence, N.Y./Clarence)
Brenna Burns (Austin, Texas/St. Dominic Savio)
Annie Colantonio (Pittsburgh, Pa./Bishop Canevin)
Caitlyn Crawford (Reston, Va./South Lakes)
Jenna DeCoursey (East Hampton, Conn./East Hampton)
Victoria DelleCurti (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Ashley Fallgren (Beaverton, Ore./Hillsboro)
Elizabeth Hartman (Rostraver Twp., Pa./Belle Vernon)
Sydney Hess (Manalapan, N.J./Manalapan)
Abbie Hoffman (Grand Blanc, Mich./Grand Blanc)
Regan Kanner (Apollo, Pa./Kiski Area)
Michaelah Lanza (Middletown, N.J./Middletown North)
Varvara Liashenko (Atlanta, Ga./Dekalb School of the Arts)
Caitlyn McLaughlin (West Seneca, N.Y./Orchard Park)
Abigail Miller (Johnstown, Pa./Bishop McCort)
Montana Muller (Catasauqua, Pa./Catasauqua)
Daniela Ochoa (Fairhaven, Mass./Old Rochester Regional)
Montana Olexa (West Newton, Pa./Yough)
Maddie Olsen (Phoenix, Ariz./Chandler Prep)
Maria Ondrejko (Scenery Hill, Pa./Bishop Canevin)
Ali Price (New Paris, Pa./Chestnut Ridge)
Jema Reasoner (Collierville, Tenn./Collierville)
Kathryn Rhine (Damascus, Ore./Clackamas)
Madison Rhine (Damascus, Ore./Clackamas)
Kat Rodriguez (Rockwall, Texas/Rockwall)
Danielle Samuel (Randallstown, Md./Western School of Technology and Environmental Science)
Bethany Schirz (Reno, Nev./Edward C. Reed)
Hailey Shepard (Reno, Nev./Damonte Ranch)
Alexis Tosado (Sparks, Nev./Edward C. Reed)
Suzy Whiteman (Delmont, Pa./Franklin Regional)
Faith Wilson (Hagerstown, Md./Wilson Homeschool)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (13)
Ali Benim (Erie, Pa./Harbor Creek)
Delaney Dogan (West Middlesex, Pa./West Middlesex)
Daria-Hanna Koul (Minsk, Belarus/J. Addison)
Margo Loutzenhiser (Russell, Pa./Warren Area)
Boston McKinney (Bolivar, Ohio/Tuscarawas Valley)
Sydney Mitchell (Baltimore, Md./Seton Keough)
Tori Obenrader (Fryburg, Pa./North Clarion)
Sam Pirosko (Eastlake, Ohio/Eastlake North)
Emily Poling (Defiance, Ohio/Defiance)
Breanna Ransom (Brewerton, N.Y./Paul V. Moore)
Maddy Wheatley (Canberra, Australia/UCSSC Lake Ginninderra)
Faith Williams (Grafton, Ohio/Elyria Catholic)
Emma Wright (Erie, Pa./Talawanda)

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (19)
Meagan Bader (Churchville, N.Y./Churchville Chili)
Elisabeth Brown (Webster, N.Y./Webster Thomas)
Hannah Crawford (Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park)
Sarah Fiorello (Lake View, N.Y./Frontier)
Kayla Giambrone (Russell, Pa./Warren Area)
Jacquelyn Giannelli (Erie, Pa./Mercyhurst Prep)
Chloe Kernan (Geneseo, N.Y./Geneseo Central)
Claire Livingston (Jamestown, Pa./Jamestown)
Maria Lohmann (Gibsonia, Pa./Our Lady of the Sacred Heart)
Lauren Merski (Fairview, Pa./Fairview)
Meredith Morse (Rochester, N.Y./Pittsford Sutherland)
Cait O'Rourke (Orchard Park, N.Y./Orchard Park)
Tori Panian (South Park, Pa./Seton La Salle Catholic)
Cameron Perry (East Pembroke, N.Y./Pembroke Central)
Jeanne Peters (Ankeny, Iowa/Ankeny Centennial)
Taylor Roberts (North Kingsville, Ohio/Edgewood)
Katie Sherwin (Fairview, Pa./Fairview)
Emma Steele (Pittsburgh, Pa./Eden Christian Academy)
Alena Wisniewski (Webster, N.Y./Webster Thomas)

WOMEN'S GOLF (13)
Maria Arenas (Bogota, Colombia)
Brenna Callahan (Clarence Center, N.Y./Clarence)
Katie DeDionisio (Erie, Pa./Mercyhurst Prep)
Alyssa Drehs (Seville, Ohio/Medina)
Megan Fessler (Sidman, Pa./Forest Hills)
Samantha Gaffney (Williamsville, N.Y./Williamsville East)
Roxanne Garceau (Woodstock, Conn./Woodstock Academy)
Madison Gardner (Avon, Ohio/Magnificat)
Nicole Habjan (Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park)
Ana Maestro (Seville, Spain/Albaydar)
Bella Mercurio (Apollo, Pa./Kiski Area)
Manuela Rincon (Bogota, Colombia/Miami Virtual – Rochester)
Sarah White (Erie, Pa./Mercyhurst Preparatory)

WOMEN'S LACROSSE (18)
Kendra Delissio (Export, Pa./Franklin Regional)
Macy Hepditch (Waterloo, Ontario/Resurrection Catholic)
Jessica Hudak
Emma Ivory (Cranberry Township, Pa./North Catholic)
Alli Jacobs (Eden, N.Y./Eden)
Cheyenne Jess (Stratford, N.J./Sterling)
Alexandra Kehrig (Fairport, N.Y./Fairport)
Hayley Latvala (Grand Island, N.Y./Grand Island)
Brianna Murosky (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Skyler Parsons (Reading, Pa./Exeter Twp.)
Erin Renwick (Islip, N.Y./Islip)
Lauren Squires (Big Flats, N.Y./Horseheads)
Julia Strtak (Hinsdale, Ill./Hinsdale Central)
Bridget Tucker (Wynnewood, Pa./Harriton)
Rachel Tufts (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Emma Uhrig (Waterloo, Ontario/Kitchener Waterloo Collegiate)
McKenna Woodworth (Horseheads, N.Y./Horseheads)
Christina Zeher (Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park)

WOMEN'S SOCCER (20)
Clara Almeter (Monroeville, Pa./Serra Catholic)
Sofia Alvarez (Guaynabo, Puerto Rico/Academia Maria Reina)
Jordan August (Morgantown, W. Va./Morgantown)
Leah Bermudez (Milton, Ontario/Jean Vanier Catholic)
Kayla Bevacqua (Welland, Ontario/Notre Dame)
Taylor Conklin (McGraw, N.Y./McGraw)
Sam Dales (Conneautville, Pa./Homeschool)
Elena Gabler (Teltow, Germany/Immanuel Kant Gymnasium)
Emilie Hilliard (Phoenix, N.Y./John C. Birdlebough)
Leah Kotheimer (Chesterland, Ohio/Lake Catholic)
Lauren Lambert (Berlin, Pa./Berlin Brothersvalley)
Carmen Mancuso (Friendship, N.Y./Fillmore Central)
Emma Manczka (Fairview, Pa./McDowell)
Aesling McCullough (Moon, Pa./Our Lady of the Sacred Heart)
Gretchen Oslick (Freedom, Pa./Ambridge)
Laurel Prokopchak (Erie, Pa./Harbor Creek)
Diante Scheepers (Batavia, N.Y./Radulphus College)
Kennedy Solymosi (Eastlake, Ohio/Lake Catholic)
Maria Urrego
Molly Whaley (Erie, Pa./Villa Maria Academy)

SOFTBALL (19)
Sophia Buckberger (Winnipeg, Manitoba/St. Mary's Academy)
Nicole Bush (Painesville, Ohio/Lake Catholic)
Lea Coffman (Lower Burrell, Pa./Burrell)
Kennedy DeMatteis (Boyers, Pa./Moniteau)
Kristina DeMatteis (Boyers, Pa./Moniteau)
Lily Gfeller (Livonia, N.Y./Livonia)
Maddie Krause (North Royalton, Ohio/Holy Name High)
Lyndsey Lakatos (Allison Park, Pa./Shaler Area)
Hannah Neal (Woodhaven, Mich./Woodhaven)
Lauryn Rougeux (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Jules Ryan (Collegeville, Pa./Spring Ford)
Lindsay Schmidt (Canonsburg, Pa./Canon-McMillian)
Jessica Sheffield (West Valley, N.Y./St. Mary's)
Katie Sidare (Rochester, N.Y./Victor Central)
Kaity Stocker (Tipp City, Ohio/Tippecanoe)
Maria Taliani (Cheswick, Pa./Deer Lakes)
Rebecca Tatone (Latrobe, Pa./Greater Latrobe)
Gabi Vasi (Tonawanda, N.Y./Kenmore East)
Andrea Watson (Venus, Pa./Cranberry Area)

WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING (18)
Irati Arzalluz (Lasarte-Oria, Spain/Santo Tomas Lizeoa)
Brynn Driscoll (Hilliard, Ohio/Hilliard Bradley)
Cassie Ellsworth (Erie, Pa./Northwest Collegiate)
Amanda Geci (Kersey, Pa./Elk County Catholic)
Madeline Kless (Highland Heights, Ohio/Mayfield)
Rory Lingg (Murrysville, Pa./Homeschool)
Brittany Miller (Cleveland, Ohio/Saint Joseph Academy)
Lexi Mills (Livonia, N.Y./Livonia)
Francesca Nemetz (Greensburg, Pa./Hempfield Area)
Gracie O'Callaghan (Waltham, Mass./Matignon)
Alex Pannemann (Clinton Twp., Mich./Chippewa Valley)
Kiersten Pearce (DuBois, Pa./DuBois Area)
Amanda Puthoff (Cincinnati, Ohio/Mount Notre Dame)
Zoe Snyder (Girard, Pa./Girard)
Nicole Spiegel (East Amherst, N.Y./Clarence)
Lilija Taraska (Wickliffe, Ohio/Lake Catholic)
Silvija Taraska (Wickliffe, Ohio/Lake Catholic)
Sydney Usher (Crofton, Md./South River)

VOLLEYBALL (18)
Laura Bebinger (Columbus, Ohio/Upper Arlington)
Katie Becht (Lancaster, N.Y./Lancaster)
Ashley Beyers (Lanark, Ill./Eastland)
Madde Blake (Crystal Lake, Ill./Crystal Lake Central)
Makenna Gavin (Pittsburgh, Pa./Avonworth)
Sophia Glabus (Elmhurst, Ill./York)
Maggie Greenfield (Woodstock, Ontario/Woodstock Collegiate Institute)
Johanna Gregory (Rochester, N.Y./Penfield)
Abby Kane (Murrysville, Pa./Franklin Regional)
Ashley Kerestes (Loves Park, Ill./Rockford Lutheran)
Kaeli Kristensen (Calgary, Alberta/Dr. E.P. Scarlett)
Julie Kruszewski (Erie, Pa./Harbor Creek)
Kenzie Lasher (Ford City, Pa./Armstrong)
Kirsten Leitshuh (Manhattan, Ill./Lincoln Way West High School)
Ashley McClung (Charleston, W.Va./George Washington)
Lauren Sampson (Hilliard, Ohio/Hilliard Davidson)
Kristin Schorr (Evansville, Ind./North Posey)
Valeria Torres (Gurabo, Puerto Rico/Notre Dame)

WOMEN'S WATER POLO (15)
Katie Baker (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Maddie Clark (New Lennox, Ill./Lincoln-Way Central)
Maggie Fortin (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Sydney Fountain (Okemos, Mich./Okemos)
Kaylee Hatfield (Des Plains, Ill./Elk Grove)
Anna Jefferys (Erie, Pa./Villa Maria)
Sydney Klakeg (Santa Barbara, Calif./Choate Rosemary Hall)
Julia Kreidinger (Erie, Pa./Villia Maria)
Beatrice Popescu (Bucharest, Romania/Railway Tech)
Patricia Rinderle (Erie, Pa./Fairview)
Campbell Ruh
Maddie Slater (Erie, Pa./Villa Maria)
Mary Trese Squeglia (Erie, Pa./)
Libby Tirak (Erie, Pa./Villia Maria)
Nicole Wiemken (Napoleon, Ohio/Napoleon)

WOMEN'S WRESTLING (13)
Caleeann Blarr (Girard, Pa./Girard)
Mikayla Dockweiler (Corpus Christi, Texas/Richard King)
Nikoly Dos Santos (Matthews, N.C./Providence)
Janice Dykes (North Pole, Alaska/North Pole)
Danielle Floor (Pago Pago, American Samoa/Leone)
Stephanie Floor (Pago Pago, American Samoa/Leone)
Leila Garrido (Bakersfield, Calif./Foothill)
Ariana Gonzalez (Cypress, Calif./John F. Kennedy)
Annabelle Helm (Vancouver, Wash./Union)
Kennedy Javier (Mililani, Hawaii/Mililani)
Daniela Morales Dardon (Palmdale, Calif./Highland)
Riley Stoner (New Alexandria, Pa./Greensburg Salem)
Mikayla Vega (Escalon, Calif./Escalon)

BASEBALL (27)
Alex Altmire (Renfrew, Pa./Knoch)
David Ariza (Bogota, Columbia/Colegio San Jose)
Cory Burroughs (Canal Fulton, Ohio/Northwest)
Jimmy Colvin (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Haedyn Csiszar (Seville, Ohio/Medina)
Kieran Gagnon (Mono, Ontario/Westside)
Alex Gregory (Canonsburg, Pa./Canon-McMillan)
Nick Harhai (West Homestead, Pa./Steel Valley)
Evan Harrison (Mississauga, Ontario/St. Aloysius Gonzaga S.S)
Kyle Ives (Fox River Grove, Ill. /Cary-Grove Community)
Ryan Kalbfus (Penfield, N.Y./Penfield)
Adam Malecki (Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park)
Matt Manczka (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Tyler Mattocks (Titusville, Pa./Maplewood)
Zach Mitchell (Orchard Park, N.Y./Canisius)
Marshall Murray (West Middlesex, Pa./West Middlesex)
Dom Pearson (Pittsburgh, Pa./Thomas Jefferson)
Seth Sanders (North Ridgeville, Ohio/Midview)
Kevin Schott (Wexford, Pa./North Allegheny )
Daniel Vazquez (Bayamón, Puerto Rico/Puerto Rico Baseball Academy & HS)
Miguel Vega (Florida, Puerto Rico/Carlos Beltran Baseball Academy)
Jacob Visha (Cleveland, Ohio/Trinity)
Benjamin Visnesky (West Mifflin, Pa./West Mifflin Area)
Cameron Vozel (Cranberry Township, Pa./Seneca Valley)
Colin Watts (North East, Pa./North East)
Brandon Wetherholt (Gibsonia, Pa./Mars Area)
Trey Zeroski (Clinton, Pa./West Allegheny)

MEN'S BASKETBALL (5)
Chris Clancy (Staten Island, N.Y./St. Peter's Boys)
Sean Colosimo (Wexford, Pa./Pine-Richland)
Justin Copman
Braden Olsen (West Linn, Ore./West Linn)
Ryan Rachic (Prince Frederick, Md./Calvert)

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (9)
Alex Chelton (Oil City, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Seth Dietrich (Erie, Pa./Erie Collegiate Academy)
Ryan Garich (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
John Insinna (Clarence Center, N.Y./Clarence)
Caleb Mandel (Harborcreek, Pa./Harbor Creek)
Ely Personius (Buffalo, N.Y./Amherst Central)
Matt Queiroz (Pittsford, N.Y./Pittsford Mendon)
Jon Uhl (Massillon, Ohio/Jackson)
Jeremiah Vezza (Clearfield, Pa./Clearfield Area)

FOOTBALL (25)
Hudson Barry (Hobart, Australia/Barrenjoey)
Joshua Brown (Santa Barbara, Calif./San Marcos)
Michiah Burton (Columbus, Ohio/New Albany HS)
Noah Cardella (Webster, N.Y./Webster Thomas)
Jordan Covatto (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Jimar Cunningham (Rochester, N.Y./Aquinas Institute of Rochester)
Nick Demchuk (North Royalton, Ohio/Benedictine)
Ben Fuhrman (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Noah Guanzon (Meadville, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Jimmy Keefe (Cleveland, Ohio/St. Edward)
Nate Miller (Lewis Center, Ohio/Olentangy Orange)
Jacob Nesser (Greensburg, Pa./Greensburg Central Catholic)
Montana Nietert (Aurora, Ohio/Aurora)
Tucker Nietert (Aurora, Ohio/Aurora)
Lucus Nowoczynski (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Ben Partee
Jacob Petit (Green, Ohio/Archbishop Hoban)
Nick Porciello (Clarion, Pa./Clarion Area)
Jonathan Quinque (Canonsburg, Pa./Canon-McMillan)
Jake Smith (Forestville, N.Y./Forestville Central)
Jordan Smith (Canonsburg, Pa./Canon-McMillan)
Kam Snell (Owings Mills, Md./Good Counsel)
Keith Thompson (Woodbridge, Va./Woodbridge)
Alex Whittaker (Medina, Ohio/Medina)
Jacob Yost (Springfield, Ohio/Springfield)

MEN'S GOLF (7)
Ethan Bennett (Stoney Creek, Ontario/Cardinal Newman Catholic)
Connor Bennink (West Chester, Pa./Unionville)
Emmett Caskey (North Canton, Ohio/Hoover)
Alec Hite (North East, Pa./North East)
Abe Holmes (Barrie, Ontario/Barrie North Collegiate)
Mark Majewski (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Jacob Mertz (Williamsville, N.Y./St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute)

MEN'S SOCCER (26)
Diego Belchi (Valencia, Spain/San Pedro Pascual)
Sergio Del Castillo (Madrid, Spain/)
Lucas Oliveria (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil/Gama e Souza)
Petter Drykorn (Sandvika, Norway/Doenski Videregaaende Skole)
Alex Eitner (Uniontown, Pa./Uniontown Area)
Ioannis Giannaikakis (Bayshore, N.Y./Bayshore)
Ross Gibson (Upper St. Clair, Pa./Upper St. Clair)
Juan Pablo Gongora (Merida, Mexico/McDowell)
Paul Gonzalez (Guadalajara, Mexico/American School Foundation of Guadalajara)
Aiden Hicks (Whitby, Ontario/Brooklin)
Jack Hilbrich
Dom Knowles (Gold Coast, Australia/The Southport School)
Joe Knox (Gold Coast, Australia/The Southport School)
Georgios Koutroulis (Monchengladbach, Germany/Bischofliche Marienschule)
Lucas Messing (Wilmington, Vt./Twin Valley)
James Pool (Hastings, England/Claverham)
Benjamin Querling (Zuelpich, Germany/Emil-Fischer Gymnasium)
Marcus Rathburn (Waterford, Pa./Fort LeBoeuf)
Brandon Richardson (Madison, Miss./Seton Home Study School)
Brennon Songer (Edinboro, Pa./General McLane)
Jake Sterio (Mentor, Ohio/Mentor)
David Syntelien (Gjovik, Norway/Gjovik Vinderegaende)
Bek Nurlanbek Uulu
Rafael Vianna (Salvador, Brazil/Colegio Antonio Vieira)
David Weber (Sevelen, Switzerland/Liechtensteinisches Gymnasium Vaduz)
Hunter Yaple (Erie, Pa./Fort LeBoeuf)

MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING (12)
Andrew Beyer (Warren, Pa./Warren Area)
Joe Campbell (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Joey Decheck (Plum, Pa./Plum)
Justin Decheck (Plum, Pa./Plum)
Alex Deemer (Connoquenessing, Pa./Butler Area)
Joey Deemer (Connoquenessing, Pa./Butler Area)
Luke Engel (Jersey Shore, Pa./Jersey Shore)
David Gallion (Arlington, Va./Homeschooled)
Andrew Mahoney (Pittsburgh, Pa./North Hills)
Stephen McCallum (Cape Town, South Africa/Wynberg Boys')
Will Moses (Avon Lake, Ohio/Avon Lake)
Andrew Smith (Johannesburg, South Africa/St. Benedict's)

MEN'S WATER POLO (7)
Jacob Hollo (Pittsburgh, Pa./North Allegheny)
Thomas Koelling (Saint Louis, Mo.)
Drago Marjanovic (Belgrade, Serbia/North Allegheny (Pa.))
Lucas Petzold (Hudsonville, Mich./Hudsonville)
Dylan Schmitzerle (Plymouth, Mich.)
Anthony Squeglia (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Garrett Takei (Fremont, Calif./Irvington)

MEN'S WRESTLING (17)
Owen Balas (Warren, Pa./Warren Area)
Hayden Butterfield (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Nick Coreno (Willoughby, Ohio/Lake Catholic)
Connor Day (Elma, N.Y./Iroquois Central)
Eddie Farrell (Pittsburgh, Pa./Fox Chapel)
Brandon Felkins (Burlington, N.J./Burlington Township)
Justo Hernandez (Glassport, Pa./South Allegheny)
Austin Hertel (Rochester, N.Y./Hilton)
Bret Huffman (Scottdale, Pa./Southmoreland)
Justice Jones (Pittsburgh, Pa./Carrick)
Joel Leise (Transfer, Pa./Reynolds)
Parker Loera (Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park)
Nicolas Marsico (Kennedy Township, Pa./Montour)
Joey Petrella (Reynoldsburg, Ohio/Bishop Hartley)
Keith Swartley (Cinnaminson, N.J./Cinnaminson)
Caden Wendling (Brook Park, Ohio/Berea-Midpark)
Nick Young (Batavia, N.Y./Alexander)

See original post on gannonsports.com, by Myles Johnson, Assistant Director of Athletics Media Relations. 

All media inquiries can be made by contacting Haley Figurski, Media Relations and Marketing Manager, at 814-823-1886.