Call 1-800-GANNON-U
Skip to main content

Endowed Scholarships

  • Gannon University administers a variety of scholarships made possible by our many friends and alumni contributing gifts to the University. Their generosity has truly enhanced the future educational opportunities for our students. Students who apply for financial aid at Gannon University are automatically considered for all scholarship sources.  As of 7/2020, these include:

    • Henny Adorante Endowed Scholarship Fund
    • Agresti Family Endowed "Power" Scholarship in Legal Studies
    • Alberstadt Family Endowed Scholarship Fund
    • R. Craig and Susan A. Allison Endowed Scholarship
    • Margaret and Philip Ambrosino Scholarship
    • Stephen J. Anania Memorial Scholarship Fund
    • Joseph C. Angeloff Scholarship Fund
    • John J. and Kathryn Cantwell Barber Family Endowed Scholarship
    • Barco-Duratz Foundation Endowed Scholarship Fund
    • The Robert and Suzanne Barker Learning Abroad Endowed Fund
    • Thomas L. Barletta Endowed Scholarship
    • Dr. Mary-Rose and Father Armando, S.D.B. Barral Scholarship
    • Heidi Beck, R.N. Endowed Scholarship
    • George J. Behringer Scholarship
    • Arnold E. and Marilyn R. Bergquist Endowed "Power" Scholarship in Accounting
    • Bindseil Memorial Endowed Scholarship
    • Bishop's Scholarship Fund CPGU
    • Bloomstine Family Endowed Scholarship
    • Joseph and Helen Borowy Scholarship Fund
    • Jeff Boswell Endowed Scholarship
    • Boniface A. Brugger Family Scholarship
    • John E. Brugger Scientific Achievement Scholarship
    • Rev. Msgr. Robert L. Brugger Study Abroad Endowed Scholarship
    • Abrielle Brynda, ΣΣΣ, Memorial Endowed "Power" Scholarship in Nursing
    • Edwin L. and Helen K. Buell Memorial Scholarship Fund
    • William J. Cahill Family Endowed Scholarship
    • Italo S. Cappabianca Scholarship
    • Erin Gaydos Carlisle Memorial Endowed "Power" Scholarship in Occupational Therapy
    • Carter Scholarship Fund
    • Cathedral College Endowed Merit Scholarship in the Liberal Arts at Gannon University
    • John E. Chynoweth Endowed Scholarship
    • Clark Family and Snap-tite, Inc. Endowed Scholarship Fund
    • Cochran Memorial Scholarship Fund
    • Steven C. Collins Endowed Scholarship
    • C. Christopher Cooney Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Bertha A. and Daniel J. Coughlin Memorial Scholarship
    • Country Fair Scholarship Fund
    • Dr. Mehmet Cultu Endowed "Power" Scholarship for Women in Electrical Engineering
    • Thomas L. Curcio, Jr. Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • May R. Curry Endowed Memorial Scholarship
    • C.A. Curtze Company/Kern Family Scholarship Fund
    • Anthony M. D'Alessandro, M.D. Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Denis & Ellen Daly Scholarship Endowment Fund
    • Bridget Dascanio Scholarship Endowment Fund
    • Leo I. Davis Study Abroad Endowed Scholarship
    • DeFrees Family Foundation Endowed Scholarship
    • W. Patrick and Candyce Delaney Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Nick R. DeLaura Endowed Scholarship Fund
    • Hazel & Joseph DeMarall Endowed Scholarship Fund
    • Dr. Paul and Janet Demjanenko Family Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • DeSante Family Graduate Scholarship
    • David Dever Endowed Scholarship
    • William "Benny" and Adeline Deverse Family Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Diocese of Erie Endowment
    • Sally Wurst DiSantis Endowed Scholarship
    • Vernon D. Dobbs, Ph.D. and Mary L. Dobbs Endowed Scholarship
    • Paul Dobrushin Awards in Education
    • Reverend Monsignor John M. Dollinger Endowed Memorial Scholarship
    • Domsic Family Endowed Scholarship Honoring Mike and Betty Domsic
    • Donikowski Family Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Marilyn Dregalla Endowed "Power" Scholarship in Education
    • Deborah A. Dubik, Esq. - Charlotte W. Newcombe Endowed Scholarship for Mature Women Students
    • Deacon & Mrs. Martin P. Eisert Endowed Scholarship
    • Howard "Bud" Elwell Memorial Endowed Athletic "Power" Scholarship
    • Erie Forge and Steel Scholarship
    • Erie-GAINS (Erie-Gannon Alliance for Improving Neighborhood Sustainability) Endowed Scholarship
    • Excellence in Nursing Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • David R. and Kathleen Fabian Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Brian C. Fargo Scholarship
    • Jack C. Fatica Endowed Scholarship Fund
    • Dr. John M. Ferretti LECOM Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • David W. Finnecy, CPA Memorial Scholarship Fund
    • First National Bank of Pennsylvania Scholarship
    • Linda Fischer/Eileen Swanson Bova Memorial Award
    • Fausto & Maria Forfia Scholarship Endowment Fund
    • Russell J. and Susan P. Forquer Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Professor James Freeman Endowed Memorial "Power" Scholarship
    • Leo J., Jessie S., and Rev. Leo J. Gallina Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Archbishop Gannon Scholarship
    • Gannon Family Endowed Scholarship
    • Gannon University Alumni Association Endowed Legacy "Power" Scholarship
    • Gannon University Women's Scholarship Fund
    • Garbarino Family-Newcombe Foundation Endowed Scholarship for Mature Women Students
    • Dr. William P. Garvey Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Ivan George Endowed Scholarship
    • Marie Gerboth Memorial Scholarship
    • Harry Grab Memorial Endowed Scholarship
    • Stephanie Rae Graeca Memorial Endowed "Power" Scholarship in Healthcare Management
    • J. Mark Graham Family Scholarship
    • Rev. Joseph Gregorek Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Griech Family Endowed Scholarship 
    • Mr. & Mrs. John C. Grumblatt Award Fund
    • Carolyn A. Gustafson Endowed "Power" Scholarship in Nursing
    • Francis W. Haas and Elaine Marie Spaeder Haas Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • David J. Gustafson Biology "Power" Scholarship Endowment Fund
    • Msgr. John B. Hagerty Scholarship Endowment Fund
    • Daniel H. Hain Scholarship Fund
    • Rick Hannold Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund
    • Sr. Rosaleen Hart Scholarship
    • William Randolph Hearst Foundation Endowed Scholarship Fund for African American & Latino Students
    • H.J. Heinz Company Foundation Scholarship for Minority Students
    • Diane L. Henry, RN "My Angel" Memorial Endowed "Power" Scholarship in Nursing
    • Annette R. Herman Memorial Nursing Scholarship
    • Mrs. Zoltan Heya Memorial Scholarship
    • Professor Zoltan Heya Memorial Scholarship
    • Mary McKenna Hilbert Scholarship Fund
    • William & Martha Hilbert Family Scholarship Endowment
    • Robert L. Hite Memorial Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Carl R. Hoegerl, D.O. Family Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Darrel J. Hogan Honor Scholarship for Excellence in Pharmacy
    • Jackson Scholarship Fund
    • Margaret E. Jenco Scholarship
    • JMJ Foundation Endowed Scholarship Fund
    • Wilburn J. Johnson, Edward M. Gabriel and Richard J. McGlinchey International Studies Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • John L. Johnston Endowed Scholarship
    • Kaiser Aluminum Scholarship Fund
    • Louis J. and Rose M. Karg Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • James W. Keim, Sr. and Jeffrey A. Keim Memorial Scholarship Fund
    • Joan P. & William J. Kelly Scholarship
    • Dr. Mary Ann Kibler Award
    • Kimmel Scholarship Fund
    • Douglas and Susan Kingston Endowed Scholarship
    • Theodore Koenig Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Kenneth and Paula Koessler Scholarship
    • Dr. Elmer F. and Margaret C. Kohlmiller Endowed "Power" Scholarship in Biology
    • Thomas M. and Christine B. Li Scholarship Endowment Fund
    • Lohse Scholarship Fund
    • Attorney Al and Josie Lubiejewski Endowed Scholarship in Humanities
    • Joe Luckey Endowed Scholarship
    • Joe Luckey Seminarian Scholarship
    • Peter S. Mancini Endowed Scholarship
    • Mandarin Chinese Endowed Scholarship
    • James E. Mantyla Memorial Scholarship
    • John and Louise Mangus Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Luther Manus Book Fund
    • Marquette Savings Bank Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • John N. Matters, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund
    • Harry, Betty and Dennis McConnell Family Scholarship Endowment Fund
    • Rev. James P. McCullough Endowed Scholarship
    • Francis C. McCusker Endowed Scholarship
    • Dennis P. McGuire Endowed "Power" Scholarship in Engineering
    • Frank P. Mead Nursing Scholarship Fund
    • Joseph T. Messina Family Endowed Scholarship
    • Eileen Miller Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Marlene Rieger Minnaugh Family Scholarship
    • Charles A. Moresco Endowed Scholarship Fund
    • Robert H. and Dianne Morosky Scholarship
    • Patricia M. and Jerome E. Munz Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Nally Scholarship Fund
    • Dr. Joseph J. Namey Scholarship Fund
    • Msgr. Wilfrid J. Nash/Msgr. David A. Rubino Presidential Endowed Scholarship
    • National City/James E. Gehrlein Scholarship Fund
    • National Fuel Gas Scholarship Fund
    • Robert J. Nedreski Engineering Scholarship Endowment Fund
    • Richard and Peggie Nesbit Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Charlotte W. Newcombe Endowed Scholarship for Mature Women
    • Sister Mary Norman Award
    • Dr. Dorothy Jean Novello Scholarship
    • Martha Noyes/Sandra Mead Nontraditional Student Leadership Award
    • Peter H. Ohm Memorial Scholarship Fund
    • Robert L. Okicki Memorial Endowed Scholarship
    • Orlando Family Endowed "Power" Scholarship Honoring Tony and Rose Orlando
    • Lt. Kenneth G. Osborne, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund
    • Dr. Thomas S. and Barbara A. Ostrowski Scholarship Fund
    • Panos/Pulakos A.H.E.P.A. Scholarship Fund
    • Pennsylvania Surplus Lines Association Endowed "Power" Scholarship in Risk Management
    • Stephen W. Peters Endowed Scholarship
    • John M. and Gertrude Petersen Scholarship Fund
    • Monsignor James Peterson Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Pfingstler Family Endowed Scholarship Honoring Regis and Dolores Pfingstler
    • Phi Sigma Sigma Sorority Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Philippakis Scholarship
    • Dr. & Mrs. Arthur William Phillips Endowed Nursing Scholarship   
    • Phillips Scholarship Endowment Fund
    • Pi Kappa Alpha Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Mike and Mary Ann Piccirillo Endowed "Power" Scholarship in Education
    • Judith Ann Pietrasiewicz`72 Endowed "Power" Scholarship in Business
    • Pittsburgh Golf Scholarship Fund
    • Pittsburgh Risk and Insurance Management Society Endowed Scholarship
    • PNC Bank Scholarship Fund
    • PNC Bank Women's Opportunity Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Presidential Scholarship Fund CPGU
    • Achilles C. "Herk" and Joy Pulakos Endowed Scholarship
    • John & Dorothy Quirk Endowed Scholarship
    • Rajasenan-Mankosky Family Endowed Scholarship
    • Anton E. Rauch, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
    • Gerry and Sue Riddle Family Endowed Scholarship
    • John W. and Charlene C. Roth Scholarship in Honor of Fr. Bernard M. Russell and        James J. Freeman
    • John S. Rouch, Ph.D. Endowed "Power" Scholarship in English
    • Joanne Rowland Life Science and Teaching Memorial Scholarship
    • Rutkowski Family Foundation "Power" Scholarship Fund
    • Elizabeth Jones Rutland Endowed "Power" Scholarship in English
    • Robert E. Rutland, Sr. Endowed "Power" Scholarship in Business
    • Robert F. Ruyak, Sr. and Msgr. Richard Sullivan Scholarship
    • Sala Family/Wolves Club Endowed Scholarship
    • William J. and Bernice T. Sanko Endowed Scholarship Fund
    • Bruno and Eraldo "Hoss" Scacchitti Memorial Endowed Scholarship
    • Marilyn Schaffner Memorial Scholarship Fund
    • Schlaudecker Memorial Scholarship
    • Schuster Memorial Music Award
    • Schuster Patron of the Arts Scholarship
    • Dr. Joseph P. Scottino Memorial Scholarship
    • Scozzie Family Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Frank J. Scutella, Esquire Memorial Scholarship Fund
    • William "Ed" Seeley `78 Endowed "Power" Scholarship in Chemistry/Biology
    • Dagmar Horn Serr and Robert J. Serr Education Fund Endowed Scholarship
    • SHIEK Fraternity Endowed Scholarship Honoring Fr. Robert Susa
    • Brian James Shulkosky Memorial Endowed "Power" Scholarship in Respiratory Care
    • Sisters of St. Joseph Scholarship
    • Mark E. Sitter Memorial Endowed "Power" Scholarship in Chemistry
    • Skuce Family Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Small Business Development Center, Women in Leadership Development Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Mary S. and William E. Smith Family Endowed Scholarship
    • Snap-tite, Inc. Endowed Sc,holarship Fund
    • Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Spiteri, Sr. Scholarship Fund
    • R. William and Katherine E. Springer Endowed Scholarship
    • St. Marys Catholic Foundation Religious Education Scholarship
    • Harry R. Stauffer Memorial Endowed Scholarship
    • William J. Steger Family Endowed "Power" Scholarship in Accounting
    • John P. Susko Memorial Scholarship
    • Dr. Thomas L. Szendrey Endowed Scholarship
    • Tau Kappa Epsilon Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Sister Doloretta Thorn Scholarship Award
    • George J. and Ujjwala S. Titus Scholarship
    • Louis J. & Grace G. Tullio Scholarship
    • Jeanne Borowy Tuznik Nursing Scholarship Fund
    • David P. Twomey, III Memorial Scholarship
    • Fred and Goldie Vail Business Scholarship
    • Margaret A. and John R. VanderLaan Endowed Scholarship in Communication Arts
    • Michael J. Veshecco Memorial Scholarship
    • Mike Veshecco, Esq. Endowed Mobility Scholarship
    • Fritz & Coletta Vetter Scholarship Endowment Fund
    • Victor Memorial Scholarship
    • Leonard J. Walkiewicz Endowed Scholarship in Math
    • Wang Family Endowed Scholarship Honoring Dr. Joseph C. P. Wang and Dr. & Mrs. Wang, Hwa-Lung
    • Albert H. and Catherine M. Ward Endowed Scholarship
    • Robert and Ruth Wehrer Learning Abroad Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • William R. Weston Endowed Scholarship
    • Frank "Stubbie" Whipple Family Endowed "Power" Scholarship Fund
    • R. Benjamin Wiley `67, `77M and the Mr. and Mrs. Howard R. Horton Scholarship Fund
    • Nancianne Galardo Williams Scholarship
    • Winner Family Endowed Scholarship
    • Winner Foundation Endowed Scholarship Fund
    • Father Norbert Wolf Memorial Endowed "Power" Scholarship for Seminarians
    • Wolves Club of Erie Endowed Scholarship
    • Douglas M. Yarbenet Endowed "Power" Scholarship in Business
    • Msgr. Addison Yehl & Delta Sigma Phi Fraternity, Gamma Rho Chapter Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Stanley J. and Mary H. Zagorski Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Stephen & Helen Zand Endowed Scholarship Fund
    • Zawistowski Seminarian Fund
    • William M. and Nancy M. Zeitler Endowed "Power" Scholarship
    • Thomas M. Zelasky Scholarship Fund
    • Dr. Joseph and Josephine B. Zipper Endowed Scholarship