Excellence

  • The following faculty members have demonstrated an outstanding commitment to teaching and have documented instructional excellence in their classroom. They have encouraged active learning through innovative instructional methodology and emphasized a student-centered approach to instruction. 

     

    Congratulations to the Summer 2012 Faculty Workshop Recipients:

    Faculty Member 

    Title 

    Department 

    Dr. Lisa Nogaj

    Assistant Professor

    Chemistry Department

    Dr. Julie Hartmann

    Instructor

    Physical Therapy Program

    Dr. Nicholas Conklin

    Assistant Professor

    Physics Department

    Mr. Perry Hilburn

    Instructor

    Physics Department

    Dr. Yunkai Liu

    Assistant Professor

    Bioinformatics Department

    Dr. Bruce Kibler

    Assistant Professor

    Management

    Dr. Eric Brownlee

    Assistant Professor

    Management

    Ms. Carol Hayes

    Instructor

    English Department

    Ms. Janice Whiteman

    Assistant Professor

    Education Program

     

    Congratulations to the Summer 2011 Faculty Workshop Recipients:

    Faculty Member 

    Title 

    Department 

    Ms. Diann Cooper

    Instructor

    Nursing Department

    Ms. Carolyn Galleher

    Assistant Professor

    Physical Therapy Program

    Dr. Matthew Heerboth

    Assistant Professor

    Chemistry Department

    Ms. Anne O'Neill

    Instructor

    Marketing Program

    Dr. Mary Anne Rivera

    Associate Professor

    Theology Department

    Dr. Anjali Sahay

    Assistant Professor

    Political Science Program

    Dr. Ram Sundaram

    Associate Professor

    Electrical & Computer Engineering

     

    Congratulations to the Summer 2010 Faculty Workshop Recipients:

    Faculty Member 

    Title 

    Department 

    Dr. Parris Baker

    Assistant Professor

    Social Work Program

    Dr. Leighann Forbes

    Assistant Professor

    Education Program

    Dr. Dorothy Kalanzi

    Assistant Professor

    Sociology Program

    Dr. Ryan Leonard

    Assistant Professor

    Psychology Program

    Dr. James McGivern

    Associate Professor

    Biology Department

    Prof. Jill Merritt

    Instructor

    Education Program

    Prof. Lynne Oberle

    Instructor

    Occupational Therapy Program

    Dr. Robin Quick

    Assistant Professor

    Education Program

    Dr. Brent Sleasman

    Assistant Professor

    Communication Arts Program

    Dr. Frank Xu

    Assistant Professor

    Software Engineering

    Dr. Qing Zheng

    Assistant Professor

    Electrical and Computer Engineering

     

    Congratulations to the Summer 2009 Faculty Workshop Recipients:

    Faculty Member 

    Title 

    Department 

    Dr. David Groh

    Assistant Professor

    Physics

    Prof. Holly Jodon

    Assistant Professor

    Physician Assistant

    Prof. Jennifer Freer

    Assistant Professor

    Physician Assistant

    Prof. Robert Tarkowski

    Assistant Professor

    Respiratory Care

    Dr. Ann Bomberger

    Assistant Professor

    English Department

    Dr. Martha Kosir

    Associate Professor

    Foreign Languages Program

    Dr. Jeffrey Bloodworth

    Assistant Professor

    History Department

    Dr. John Vohlidka

    Instructor

    History Department

    Dr. Ellen Walsh

    Assistant Professor

    History Department

    Dr. Geoffrey Grundy

    Instructor

    History Department

    Dr. Colin Pillay

    Assistant Professor

    Finance Program

    Dr. Wookwon Lee

    Assistant Professor

    Electrical and Computer Engineering

     

    Congratulations to the Summer 2008 Faculty Workshop Recipients:

    Faculty Member 

    Title 

    Department 

    Dr. Timothy Coppock

    Assistant Professor

    Community Counseling Program

    Dr. Geoffrey Dietz

    Assistant Professor

    Mathematics Department

    Dr. Karen Larwin

    Assistant Professor

    Org. Leadership & Learning

    Dr. Jiangxia Liu

    Assistant Professor

    Finance Program

    Dr. James Miller

    Assistant Professor

    Finance Program

    Dr. Carlos Mamani

    Associate Professor

    Foreign Languages Program

    Dr. Erica DiCara

    Assistant Professor

    Chemistry Department

    Dr. Jason Willow

    Assistant Professor

    Sport & Exercise Science

    Dr. Lin Zhao

    Assistant Professor

    Electrical & Computer Engineering Dept.

     

    Congratulations to the Summer 2007 Faculty Workshop Recipients:

    Faculty Member 

    Title 

    Department 

    Mr. Ronald Cuzzola

    Assistant Professor

    Radiologic Sciences Program

    Ms. Cynthia Liotta

    Assistant Professor

    Radiologic Sciences Program

    Ms. Suzanne Sturdivant

    Instructor

    Radiologic Sciences Program

    Dr. Pamela Reynolds

    Associate Professor

    Physical Therapy Program

    Dr. Philip Kelly

    Professor

    English Department

    Dr. Charles Bennett

    Assistant Professor

    Finance Program

    Dr. Sara Lichtenwalter

    Assistant Professor

    Social Work Program

    Dr. Robin Powers

    Associate Professor

    Psychology Program

    Dr. Mehmet Cultu

    Professor

    Electrical & Computer Engineering Dept.

    Dr. Gang Zheng

    Assistant Professor

    Electrical & Computer Engineering Dept.

    Dr. Rebecca Willow

    Assistant Professor

    Community Counseling Program

    Dr. Sreela Sasi

    Associate Professor

    Computer & Information Sciences Department

     

    Congratulations to the Summer 2006 Faculty Workshop Recipients:

    Faculty Member 

    Title 

    Department 

    Dr. Michael J. Caulfield

    Associate Professor

    Mathematics Department

    Ms. Kimberly A Cavanagh

    Assistant Professor

    Physician Assistant Program

    Dr. Betty Jo Chitester

    Assistant Professor

    Chemistry Department

    Dr. Margaret Clark

    Assistant Professor

    Education Program

    Mr. Thomas Comstock

    Assistant Professor

    Management

    Dr. Catherine Gillespie

    Assistant Professor

    Physician Assistant Program

    Ms. Carolyn Knox

    Assistant Professor

    Physician Assistant Program

    Dr. Suzanne Richard

    Associate Professor

    History Program

    Dr. Penelope Smith

    Assistant Professor

    English Department

    Dr. Weslene Tallmadge

    Associate Professor

    Chemistry Department

    Dr. Karinna Vernaza

    Assistant Professor

    Mechanical Engineering

     

    Congratulations to the Summer 2005 Faculty Workshop Recipients:

    Faculty Member 

    Title 

    Department 

    Ms. Valerie Baker, RN, MSN, CS

    Assistant Professor

    Nursing Department

    Dr. Stephen Frezza

    Associate Professor

    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Dr. Michelle Homan

    Assistant Professor

    Environmental Science

    Dr. Barry Jackisch

    Assistant Professor

    History Program

    Dr. Douglas King

    Assistant Professor

    English Department

    Dr. Michael Latzer

    Associate Professor

    Philosophy Program

    Dr. Supawadee Lee

    Assistant Professor

    Occupational Therapy Program

    Dr. Kenneth McCurdy

    Assistant Professor

    Community Counseling Program